Is CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate And Hazelnut Filling (Sugar, Chocolate, (Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Hydrogenated Fat Palm Kernal Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (As An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Palm Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Grated Coconut, Eggs, Salt, Raising Agents (Ammonium And Sodium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Artificial Flavors

Check CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking