Is CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • high gluten flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • bleached cake flour

high gluten flour

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
bleached cake flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR (APRX 10%), EGG WHITES WHIPPING (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM [ADDED AS A WHIPPING AID]), WATER, HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYA BEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WHIPPED NON-DIARY CREAM (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE), CHOCOLATE GANACHE, COCOA POWDER, WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP

Check CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.