Is CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipped non-diary cream
- chocolate ganache
whipped non-diary cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NON-DAIRY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR (APRX 10%), EGG WHITES WHIPPING (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM [ADDED AS A WHIPPING AID]), WATER, HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYA BEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WHIPPED NON-DIARY CREAM (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE), CHOCOLATE GANACHE, COCOA POWDER, WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP
Check CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

