Is CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whipped non-diary cream
  • egg whites whipping
  • egg yolks
  • sugared egg yolks
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate ganache
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipped non-diary cream
egg whites whipping
egg yolks

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR (APRX 10%), EGG WHITES WHIPPING (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM [ADDED AS A WHIPPING AID]), WATER, HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYA BEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WHIPPED NON-DIARY CREAM (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE), CHOCOLATE GANACHE, COCOA POWDER, WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP

Check CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful