Is CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR (APRX 10%), EGG WHITES WHIPPING (EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM [ADDED AS A WHIPPING AID]), WATER, HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYA BEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, WHIPPED NON-DIARY CREAM (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE), CHOCOLATE GANACHE, COCOA POWDER, WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN SYRUP

Check CHOCOLATE TORT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.