Is CHOCOLATE TRAIL BLAZER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate almonds
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, RAISINS, SEA SALT PEANUTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RAISINS, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WATER, SEA SALT, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL. CHOCOLATE BUTTONS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2.
Check CHOCOLATE TRAIL BLAZER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE TRAIL BLAZER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


