Is Chocolate Trifle Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- lactic acid esters of mono
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Wheat Flour, fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Pork Gelatine*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Sodium alginate), Raising Agent (Sodium carbonate), Flavouring. *Not suitable for vegetarians.
Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


