Is Chocolate Trifle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • pork gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • milk chocolate powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Wheat Flour, fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Pork Gelatine*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Sodium alginate), Raising Agent (Sodium carbonate), Flavouring. *Not suitable for vegetarians.

Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.