Is Chocolate Trifle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk
  • dried whole milk
  • buttermilk concentrate
  • cream
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

270ge (3 x 90g) Water, Cream (milk), Buttermilk concentrate, Chocolate chip cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium carbonates), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins))). Sugar, Buttermilk, Cocoa powder, Milk chocolate (2%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), salt, flavouring), Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, flavouring), Modified maize starch, Dextrose, Buttermilk powder, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilisers (sodium alginate, diphosphates), Gelling agent (pectins), Sucrose, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.