Is chocolate trifles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate 7
  • lecithins
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate chip cookie

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, whipping cream (26%) (milk), chocolate chip cookie (9%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, rapeseed oil, water, treacle, cocoa powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)], milk chocolate 7% (sugar, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)

Check chocolate trifles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep