Is CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • skim milk solids
  • whipping cream
  • cream powder
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, RED RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40), NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE, GLUCOSE, SACCHAROSE (WHEAT AND SUGAR BEET ORIGIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, DESICCATED COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, PRALINE GRAINS (CHOPPED AND CARAMELIZED HAZELNUTS), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), MADAGASCAR VANILLA, COCONUT OIL, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM,, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT), EXHAUSTED VANILLA BEANS.

Check CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go