Is Chocolate Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate

semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, OAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT.

Check Chocolate Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich