Is CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL PUDDING, CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Color Added (Including Caramel Color, Yellow 5, And Yellow 6)

Check CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL PUDDING, CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL PUDDING, CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL PUDDING, CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRL | Spoonful