Is Chocolate & Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOCOLATE COOKIES: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, COCOA, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOCOLATE COOKIES: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, COCOA, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT

Check Chocolate & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chocolate & Vanilla | Spoonful