Is CHOCOLATE VOLCANO GELATO POP, CHOCOLATE VOLCANO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk fats
- milk base
- milk proteins
- skim milk
- heavy cream
- milk
- whole milk
- vitamin d3
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN), COCOA, MILK BASE (MILK PROTEINS, VEGETABLE FIBER, LACTOSE, MILK FATS, STABILIZERS [LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN], SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), WATER.
Check CHOCOLATE VOLCANO GELATO POP, CHOCOLATE VOLCANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE VOLCANO GELATO POP, CHOCOLATE VOLCANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


