Is Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grass-fed beef tallow
  • bovine collagen

grass-fed beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Protein Bleid (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein isolate, Bovine Collagen, Whey Protein Crisps), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Honey, Grass-Fed Beef Tallow, Organic Dates, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Chocolate Extract, Sea Salt

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep