Is Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa: 23% Min, Filling, : Sugar, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts 13%, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, R

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping