Is Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Rich and smooth with a melting, velvety texture that often delivers a noticeable snap when broken. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, baking, melting for sauces, or decorating desserts. Customer feedback frequently cites robust flavor and creamy mouthfeel, versatility, and occasional concerns about sweetness balance, graininess, or uneven texture and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and smooth with a melting, velvety texture that often delivers a noticeable snap when broken. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, baking, melting for sauces, or decorating desserts. Customer feedback frequently cites robust flavor and creamy mouthfeel, versatility, and occasional concerns about sweetness balance, graininess, or uneven texture and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT.
Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


