Is Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich and smooth with a melting, velvety texture that often delivers a noticeable snap when broken. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, baking, melting for sauces, or decorating desserts. Customer feedback frequently cites robust flavor and creamy mouthfeel, versatility, and occasional concerns about sweetness balance, graininess, or uneven texture and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT.

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping