Is chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids 19% minimum
- milk powder
- dried cream
- natural orange flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried cream (milk), cocoa mass, orange granules 7% (orange 27%, apple, sugar, rice flour, glucose syrup, fructose syrup, gelling agent: pectin, citric acid, natural orange flavour), spiced gingerbread 7% (wheat flour, raw cane sugar, spelt flour (wheat), sunflower oil, caramel sugar syrup, raising agents: ammonium hydrogen carbonate, potassium carbonate, acidifier: citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), milk powder, gingerbread spice blend, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, clementine oil, vanilla. cocoa solids 26% minimum. milk solids 19% minimum. for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain: nuts. se no mjölkchoklad/melkesjokolade med bitar/stykker av pepparkaka och apelsin. ingredienser: socker/sukker, kakaosmör / kakaosmør, fløtepulver (melk)/ gräddpulver (mjölk), kakaomassa / kakaomasse, apelsingranulat / appelsingranulat 7% (apelsin / appelsin 27%, äpple / eple, socker/sukker, rismjöl/rismel, glukossirap/glukosesirup
Check chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


