Is CHOCOLATERIE, DONUT CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • pink chocolate
  • whey powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butterfat, lactose, whey powder, pink chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SUNFLOWER), MIX OF WHITE AND MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SUNFLOWER), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, NONFAT MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, PINK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARMINE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY, FOOD STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SPICE, BEESWAX, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC).

Check CHOCOLATERIE, DONUT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go