Is CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- sugar cocoa butter milk
- whey
- dark sweet chocolate
- chocolate
- sugar milk chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR COCOA BUTTER MILK; CHOCOLATE, SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, AN EMULSIFIER ), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, COCOA NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID SALT, EGG WHITES, GELATIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COLOR INCLUDING RED 40, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE.
Check CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark
Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz
SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ
Zander Fine Chocolates Dark Chocolate Almonds
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


