Is CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • less than 2% - evaporated milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

less than 2% - evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CORN SYRUP, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), BUTTER, LESS THAN 2% - EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D)], INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SALT, SEA SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping