Is CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), ALMONDS, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HONEY, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3 CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12.
Check CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


