Is CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate flavored pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), ALMONDS, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HONEY, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3 CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12.

Check CHOCOLATEY ALMOND CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking