Is Chocolatey Chip Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • eggs
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN AND/OR WHEAT), WHEY, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check Chocolatey Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.