Is CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM) SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1).
Check CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


