Is Chocolatey Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • able glycerin
  • dextrose

able glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), sugar, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, dextrose, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and/or palm kernel oil with tbhq for freshness), corn syrup. contains 2% or less lactose, cocoa, mola e confat milk, able glycerin, salt, natural and artifios, agar, datem, soy lecithin, acetylated monoglycerides, almond flour, hazelnuts, bht for freshness. contains peanut, milk, soy, almond and hazelnut ingredients

Check Chocolatey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Chocolatey Peanut Butter | Spoonful