Is CHOCOLATEY PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CHOCOLATEY PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


