Is CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SQUARES (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, BHT FOR FRESHNESS), CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES.
Check CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


