Is CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk solids
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, GLUCOSE GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONFETTI: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go