Is Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • coating: milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate coating surrounds a crisp, layered wafer, offering a crunchy snap and straightforward chocolate flavor. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, paired with coffee or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note the enjoyable crunch and chocolate taste, with occasional comments about coating thickness and overall sweetness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarboante, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Coating: Evaporated Cane Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs And Sesame, Wafer: Coating: Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Eggs And Sesame

Check Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go