Is Chocolaty Macaroons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavour
- dextrose
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut (coconut Sugars [sugar, Dextrose], Corn Starch, Salt), Cocoa Powder. Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavour. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Chocolaty Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolaty Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jennies Macaroons Gluten Free Coconut -- 8 Oz
TAGALONGS CRISPY COOKIES LAYERED WITH PEANUT BUTTER AND COVERED WITH A CHOCOLATY COATING, TAGALONGS
Mrs. Crimbles Large Coconut Macaroons
Benton's Coconut Macaroons Chocolatey
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
About this product
Cookie · Piece


