Is CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sun butter
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate compound coating

organic sun butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIERS], SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), CORN SYRUP, INULIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), PEANUT FLAVORED WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (DIETARY FIBER), RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, ORGANIC SUN BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEED, DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL PREMIX (CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, IRON, ZINC, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FROM SUNFLOWER.

Check CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast