Is CHOCOLATY VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATY VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate flavored coating

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check CHOCOLATY VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go