Is Chocolove 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Liquor*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Eggs, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolove 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyBrittleSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item