Is Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic butter oil
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cream

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Milk (Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, 100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts

Check Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go