Is Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Milk (Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, 100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts
Check Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


