Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 3.2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter oil
  • milk

organic butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 3.2 oz milk chocolate bar offers a creamy, smooth melt and balanced, moderately sweet cocoa flavor. Texture is silky with a clean snap; consumers report consistent flavor and good meltability. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for desserts, and portioned treats; reviews note quality and satisfying portion size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Milk, Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Organic Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 3.2 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go