Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate Toffee & Almonds - 3.2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter oil
  • milk
  • toffee organic butter cream
  • milk chocolate

organic butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sweetness with buttery caramel-like undertones and crunchy inclusions; smooth melt contrasts with occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, an after-meal treat, or broken into pieces for sharing or topping desserts. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor consistency, occasional broken bars in transit, and good portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Milk, Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Toffee Organic Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Auaonds, Sunflower Lecithin, Saw, Organic Butter Oil

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate Toffee & Almonds - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate Toffee & Almonds - 3.2 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go