Is Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds & Sea Salt -- 3.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds Sea Salt 32 oz is a delicious treat that combines the rich taste of dark chocolate with whole dry roasted almonds and a hint of sea salt. The inclusion of whole dry roasted almonds provides a satisfying crunch to each bite. As for customer feedback, no information is available about what people say about the product. Nonetheless, this chocolate bar is sure to delight dark chocolate and almond lovers alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor (100% of the Cocoa in This Product Comes from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% of the Cocoa in This Product Comes from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Almonds, Sea Salt.

Check Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds & Sea Salt -- 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds & Sea Salt -- 3.2 oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go