Is CHOCOME, DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal
- indigo carmine
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVORING, NATURAL VANILLA) COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 65% TOPPINGS: CRYSTALLIZED ROSE PETALS (SUGAR, NATURAL ROSE FLOWER, ACACIA GUM, INDIGO CARMINE (COCHINEAL), NATURAL AROMA), FREEZE-DRIED SOUR CHERRY, CINNAMON
Check CHOCOME, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOME, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


