Is ChocoRite - Diet Bar | Triple Chocolate Fudge | High Fiber, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Low Sugar, (16/Box) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Probiotic Fiber), Peanuts, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Non-fat Milk, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Allergy Alert: Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That May Also Produces Products Containing Treenuts

Check ChocoRite - Diet Bar | Triple Chocolate Fudge | High Fiber, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Low Sugar, (16/Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ChocoRite - Diet Bar | Triple Chocolate Fudge | High Fiber, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Low Sugar, (16/Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep