Is Chocos Moons & Stars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • permitted natural colour added flavours
  • contains permitted natural colour added flavours

permitted natural colour added flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Solids, Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour 24 Mole Sugar, Corn Flour, Cocoa Solids, Minerals Malt Extract, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) Lodized Salt, Colour (Ins 150D), Vitamins Antioxidant (Ins 320), Contains Permitted Natural Colour Added Flavours (Nature Identical & Artificial Cream Flavouring Substances Contains Gluten, May Contain Traces Of Almond (Treenut) Breakfast Cereal (Proprietary Food)

Check Chocos Moons & Stars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go