Is chocs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavour coating
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- fat reduced cocoa powder emulsifier: lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reconstituted skimmed milk, milk chocolate flavour coating (29%) coconut oil, sugar, whey powder (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder** emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), glucose syrup, sugar, coconut oil, whey powder (milk), palm stearin, palm oil, palm kernel oil, flavouring, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, ocust bean gum, colour: carotenes, ,quot,rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra, org llergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, ay also contain nuts, 60ml 8x70ml e) box recycle wrap recycle 0 0 f p
Check chocs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


