Is Chocxo Organic Dark Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- butter
- milk cream
- sea salt butter caramel bits
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark chocolate* (cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, low-fat cocoa powder*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Milk chocolate* (cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder*, unsweetened chocolate*, vanilla extract*), Almonds*, Sea salt butter caramel bits (beet sugar, glucose syrup, milk cream, butter, skimmed milk powder, salt), Sea salt. Organic* Contains: Milk and Almonds. Produced on equipment that also processes: Soy, Peanuts, and other tree nuts.
Check Chocxo Organic Dark Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocxo Organic Dark Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


