Is Choice Instant Noodles Multi Pack Oriental 85g each 5pk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 635

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (92%) (Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Stabilisers (500, 501)), Flavour Sachets (8%) (Salt, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Colour (150c)), Sugar, Oriental Flavour (Acidity Regulator (330), Spices, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancer (635), Natural Colour (150a)))

Check Choice Instant Noodles Multi Pack Oriental 85g each 5pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choice Instant Noodles Multi Pack Oriental 85g each 5pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep