Is Choklad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • in chocolate cocoa solids 44% minimum

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Skimmed Milk Powder (Less Than 0,5%), In Chocolate Cocoa Solids 44% Minimum, Made In Sweden, Marketed By: Fazer Confectionery, Finland

Check Choklad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyBitter
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking
Lactose Free? Choklad | Spoonful