Is CHOLESTEROL - 90 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine max
- magnesium stearate
- free plant sterols
glycine max
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Free Plant Sterols (Seed (Glycine Max)), Containing 80% Combined Beta-sisterol, Campsterol & Stigmasterol, Oat Seed Standardized To Contain 22% Beta-glucan, Green Tea Dried Leaf Extract Standardized To Contain 60% Total Catechins And 1,5% Caffeine, Lovastatin-free Red Yeast Rice, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica
Check CHOLESTEROL - 90 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOLESTEROL - 90 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Cholesterol Free, Heart Smart, 40 oz
Club Crackers, Original, Reduced Fat, Cholesterol Free
COFFEE MATE SNICKERS Flavored Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-Dairy, Lactose-Free, Cholesterol-Free, Gluten-Free Creamer
Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles
Where to buy
CHOLESTEROL - 90 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


