Is Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Cooked Seasoned Pulled Pork (pork, Water, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Black Beans (black Beans, Water), Fire-roasted Red Onion, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cholula Hot Sauce (water, Peppers [arbol And Piquin], Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Water, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavors [contains Chicken Meat], Salt, Chicken Fat, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock [carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic], Canola Oil, Onion, Crystallized Lime [citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavor {maltodextrin, Sugar, Lime Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate}], Cilantro, Garlic [garlic, Water], Salt, Flavor [contains Maltodextrin], Spices [cumin, Black Pepper, Oregano, Paprika], Corn Starch, Sugar, Annatto Color [food Starch-modified, Annatto Extract]). Contains Mlk, Sesame.

Check Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go